forum-selection clause.2 II. Whether Plaintiff Has Shown that it May Sue Defendants On the prior motion, this court concluded that plaintiff (headquartered in Utah) had not shown that it could maintain this action against Pino Napoli (located in Florida) or Colbert (living in Arizona), consistent with BCL §1314. (See Pino Napoli Tile & Granite, 2022 NY Slip Op 50488[U], at *2.) Section 1314 (b) restricts actions brought in New York by a foreign corporation against another foreign corporation or nonresident.3 Plaintiff does not attempt to show that it can satisfy the requirements of §1314 (b). Instead, it relies on §1314 (c), which carves out an exemption from those requirements for any “corporation which was formed under the laws of the United States and which maintains an office in this state.” But plaintiff has not demonstrated that it comes within this exemption. Plaintiff does not provide an affidavit from a corporate representative to support its argument that §1314 (c) permits it to bring this action. Instead, plaintiff relies only on an affirmation of counsel.