Thank you for sharing!
[…] Both Reyes and Miller’s testimony called into question the validity of these documents, stating that they were fraudulently executed. Martin Olsen was the notary for some of the documents in question. His notarizations had numerous mistakes and testified that he had no independent recollection of notarizing these documents. The only fact Martin Olsen could definitively testify to was that his signature appeared on the documents in his capacity as a notary public. CPLR §4519, Mental Illness, and Incapacity A. Steven S. is not suffering from a “Mental Illness” CPLR §4519 provides that: Upon the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding, a party or a person interested in the event, or a person from, through or under whom such a party or interested person derives his interest or title by assignment or otherwise, shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest, or in behalf of the party succeeding to his title or interest against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person or the committee of a person with a mental illness, or a person deriving his title or interest from, through or under a deceased person or person with a mental illness, by assignment or otherwise, concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person or person with a mental illness, except where the executor, administrator, survivor, committee or person so deriving title or interest is examined in his own behalf, or the testimony of the person with a mental illness or deceased person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication (emphasis added). The Legislature’s use of the term “mental illness” is important when determining the applicability of CPLR 4519 to an Article 81 guardianship proceeding.