Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Legislature’s use of the term “mental illness” is important when determining the applicability of CPLR 4519 to an Article 81 guardianship proceeding. Mental Hygiene Law §1.03[20] defines mental illness as “an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to such an extent that the person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation” (Mental Hygiene Law §1.03[20] [emphasis added]).