Thank you for sharing!
[…] No. 69). Initially, Frants argues transcripts relied on by the moving defendants are not executed by the respective witnesses, and no proof exists the witnesses were provided their transcripts for review and execution, thus, non-executed transcripts are not proof in admissible form, and are insufficient to establish judgment as a matter of law (see Marks v. Robb, 90 AD3d 863, 864 (2nd Dep’t 2011; NYSCEF Doc. No. 93). Contrary to plaintiff’s assertion, the transcripts of her deposition are admissible pursuant to CPLR 3116(a) because “[i]f the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed” (see Zamir v. Hilton Hotels Corp., 304 A.D.2d 493, 1st Dep’t 2003; NYSCEF Doc. No. 100). Defendants transmitted the deposition transcript to plaintiff on July 23, 2021 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 100).