Thank you for sharing!
[…] For purposes of subdivision one of this section, all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution (emphasis added). CPL §245.55(1) mandates a “flow of information” between the prosecution and “the police and other investigative personnel” “sufficient to place within [the prosecution's] possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or]offenses charged,” including discoverable evidence or information under CPL §245.20(1)(k).