Thank you for sharing!
[…] The certificate of compliance shall state that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery. It shall also identify the items provided. The last sentence of CPL §245.50(1) states, “No adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80 of this article.” CPL §245.10 contains a timeline for the automatic disclosures under §245.20. Untimely disclosures, however, do not necessarily invalidate a COC that was made in good faith after the exercise of due diligence: As the legislative history of article 245 indicates, and as the article’s sanctions and