Thank you for sharing!
[…] (9 CRR-NY 6035.1). The court’s own research has failed to uncover authority to support the inclusion of Peace Officers within the CPL §245.20(2) umbrella of “law enforcement agency.” Notably, CPL §245.20(1)(k) refers to, “All evidence and information, including that which is known to police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government’s behalf in the case[.]” (Emphasis added). Likewise, CPL §245.20(2) states, “ For purposes of subdivision one of this section, all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution.” (Emphasis added). CPL §245.55 speaks of a flow of information between the prosecution and the “police or other investigative personnel.”