Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Defendant Reply Mem., at 10). B. The Court’s Analysis The People represent that the CCPD is “authorized” under the Special Patrolman’s Act pursuant to New York City Administrative Code §13-01. People Mem., at 6. The People do not state when the CCPD applied for and was granted Special Patrolmen status pursuant to §13-01. Nonetheless, the court will assume that the People’s representations to the court are correct, and such an application was made and granted. A review of the relevant statutory framework is helpful to the court’s analysis. New York City Administrative Code §14-106 sets forth the New York City Police Commissioner’s power to appoint Special Patrolmen, who possess “the powers, perform the duties, and [are] subject to the orders, rules and regulations of the department in the same manner as regular members of the force.” (Administrative Code §14-106[b]).