Thank you for sharing!
[…] necessity therefor,” the Commissioner has the authority to “appoint and swear”: any number of special patrolmen to do special duty at any place in the city upon the person or persons, corporation or corporations by whom the application shall be made, paying, in advance, such special patrolmen for their services, and upon such special patrolmen, in consideration of their appointment, signing an agreement in writing releasing and waiving all claim whatever against the department and the city for pay, salary or compensation for their services and for all expenses connected therewith[.]“ (Id. at §14-106[c]).8 Special Patrolmen are subject to the Commissioner’s orders, must obey department rules and regulations, and shall “conform to its general discipline and to such special regulations as may be made and shall during the term of their holding appointment possess all the powers and discharge all the duties of the force, applicable to regular members of the force.” (Id.). Pursuant to Title 38, Rule 13-01 of the Rules of the City of New York, “Housing complexes” are among the ‘”agencies or institutions” whose employees may apply for Special Patrolmen status (38 RCNY 13-01[b][2]).