Thank you for sharing!
[…] (People v. Ajunwa, 75 Misc 3d 1220[A], at *3 [Crim Ct, Bronx County 2022]). As previously stated, the People disclosed footage from the body worn camera on July 22, 2022. After filing the COC, the People conferred with defense counsel and continued to fulfill their discovery obligations with respect to producing Officer Pardi’s Giglio materials. Under these circumstances, the People complied with their responsibilities to “make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable” under CPL §245.20(1) and to “cause such material or information to be made available for discovery where it exists.” (CPL §245.20[2]). Lastly, the court denies defendant’s request to grant a hearing on the underlying facts pursuant to People v. Luperon, 85 NY2d 71, 78 (1995), People v.