Thank you for sharing!
[…] (People v. England, 84 NY2d 1, 4 [1994]). “A statement of readiness at a time when the People are not actually ready is illusory and insufficient to stop the running of the speedy trial clock.” (Id.). The People’s compliance with their discovery obligations is tied to the running of the speedy trial clock under CPL §30.30. “The People ‘shall not be deemed ready for trial’ under CPL 30.30 until they have filed ‘a proper certificate’” under CPL 245.50(1) (CPL 245.50[3]).” (People v. Edwards, 74 Misc 3d 433, 437 [Crim Ct, New York County 2021]). CPL §245.20(1) requires prosecutors to disclose to the defendant “all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution’s direction and control.” The statute sets forth a non-exhaustive list of materials subject to disclosure.