First, he contends that the statute of limitations for the charged offense has expired, because the Government’s sealing and maintenance of the Indictment were improper and thus did not toll the running of the applicable statute of limitations. Second, he argues that the Government’s 17-and-a-half-year delay in bringing Mr. Nassimi to trial on the charges has violated his constitutional right to a speedy trial under the Sixth Amendment. DISCUSSION Statute of Limitations A money laundering offense under 18 U.S.C. sections 1956 and 1957 is subject to a five-year statute of limitations. 18 U.S.C. §3282(a) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.”). For the purpose of tolling the statute of limitations, an indictment is “found” when it is returned by the grand jury and filed. United States v. Srulowitz, 819 F.2d 37, 41 (2d Cir. 1987).