The court agrees with the second contention. As to the first, the court recognizes that “pinging” cell phones to determine GPS locations has been analogized to the use of other GPS devices, which are searches as contemplated by the Fourth Amendment. See People v. Lamb, 164 AD3d 1470 (2d Dept 2018); People v. Gordon, 58 Misc. 3d 544 (Kings Co. Sup. Ct. 2017). However, the legislature has amended the definition of “eavesdropping” in CPL §700.05(1) specifically to exclude “the use of a pen register or trap and trace device when authorized pursuant to article 705 [of the CPL].” In People v.