Counsel also presented their summation arguments. Conclusions of Law As VNUE admitted in its proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, VNUE “does not dispute that it violated the [Notes] by failing to honor conversions and repay the amounts due by the maturity date.” The sole dispute in this bench trial is whether VNUE has established the affirmative defense of criminal usury. I. Usury A. Legal Standard “New York usury law is composed of General Obligations Law §§5-501, 5-511, 5-521; Banking Law §14-a (1); and Penal Law §190.40.”9 Adar Bays, LLC v. GeneSYS ID, Inc., 37 N.Y.3d 320, 326 (2021). Corporations are not allowed to interpose a defense of usury in any action, with a single exception. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §5-521. Corporations are allowed to interpose “a defense of criminal usury as described in section 190.40 of the penal law.” Id.