Through his own affidavit, petitioner describes his efforts to re-connect with his family in an attempt to make amends for his past transgressions, although he acknowledges that he has not reached out directly to his father for this purpose, due to the “mental strain” it would cause (MJ Aff 8). For her part, petitioner’s counsel describes her client’s need to obtain the birth certificate in connection with the application for Irish Citizenship, and attests to his sincerity in seeking a birth certificate for this purpose alone. Discussion Public Health Law §4174 provides, as relevant here, that the Commissioner of Health or his representative shall “issue certified copies or certified transcripts of birth certificates only (1) upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or (2) upon specific request therefor by the person on the birth certificate, if eighteen years of age or more, or by a parent or other lawful representative of the person,…or (3) upon specific request therefor by a department of a state or the federal government of the United States” (Public Health Law §4174[1][b]). The statute does not set forth any standards governing the issuance of such court order.