Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendants assert that if plaintiff’s rebuttal reports are not stricken, they will seek to have their sur-rebuttal reports accepted as timely. They contend that in light of the existence of this issue, the case is not ready for trial. Defendants’ challenge to the Referee’s order does not warrant vacating the note of issue. A reference to supervise disclosure is governed by CPLR 3104. Pursuant to CPLR 3104 (d), “[a]ny party or witness may apply for review of an order made under this section by a referee. The application shall be by motion made in the court in which the action is pending within five days after the order is made” (CPLR 3104 [d]). The “five-day period runs from the date the order was made” not from the date the order was entered (Nasir v. Tait, 128 AD3d 1033, 1034 [2d Dept 2015]; see East End Labs., Inc. v. Altaire Pharms., Inc., 100 AD3d 824, 825 [2d Dept 2012]; CIT Project Fin. v.