Citimortgage, Inc. v. Balbi, 2009 WL 7829 (Sup.Ct., Suffolk County 2009) citing Matter of Roberts, 214 N.Y. 369, 108 N.E. 562, 14 Mills 551 [1915]; Kraker v. Roll 100 A.D.2d 424, 474 N.Y.S.2d 527 [2nd Dept.1984]. See JP Morgan Chase, Nat. Ass’n v. McDonald, 46 Misc 3d 315, 322, 998 NYS2d 275, 280, 2014 NY Slip Op 24340, 2014 WL 5801479 [Sup Ct 2014]. This court finds that defendant ZOILA FRIAS does have a right to raise the defense of constructive trust as a statutory distributee. See EPTL §4-1.1 (a), “(i)f a decedent is survived by: (1) A spouse and issue, fifty thousand dollars and one-half of the residue to the spouse, and the balance thereof to the issue by representation.” The court accepts the testimony of plaintiff’s two sisters, NYNERVA A. GARCIA and CARMEN NUNEZ, each of whom testified that plaintiff specifically promised, on separate occasions, that plaintiff MARIA FRIAS would transfer the real property to AURELLIO FRIAS, defendant ZOILA FRIAS’ decedent