Lion Corp., 15 NY3d 578, 915 N.Y.S.2d 204 [2010]).10 Consequently, if the petition contains a misstatement as to the rent regulatory status of the subject apartment, the court chooses to disregard since there is no prejudice to the respondent. Failure to Properly Name Respondent As to the CPLR §1024 basis for dismissal, the law is clear that an unknown party may be named as John Doe or Jane Doe. (see CPLR §1024 ["A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known."]; Mia Terra Realty Corp. v. Sloan, 57 Misc 3d 141[A], *3, 68 N.Y.S.3d 379, [App Term, 1st Dept. 2017] ["landlord was unaware of the identity of undertenant when it commenced the proceeding and obtained jurisdiction over him by naming him as 'John Doe'."] [internal citations omitted]).