Rodriguez, 201 AD3d 493, 493, 156 N.Y.S.3d 837 [1st Dept. 2022]; 155 Realty LLC v. Mottola, 48 Misc 3d 133(A), 1, 2015 NY Slip Op. 51069(U) [App. Term, 2d, 11th, & 13th Jud. Dists. 2015] (personal jurisdiction waived in holdover by, among other things, tenant’s attorney filing of a notice of appearance)). In other words, service or filing of a notice of appearance is the equivalent of consenting to the court’s jurisdiction over the respondent. Respondent, however, argues that the CPLR §3211(e) waiver provision does not apply to summary proceedings. CPLR §3211(e) applies to all cases except “any proceeding to collect a debt arising out of a consumer credit transaction where a consumer is a defendant or under subdivision one or two of section seven hundred eleven of the real property actions and proceedings law.” (emphasis added). This section of the CPLR requires that a motion to dismiss on personal jurisdiction grounds be made within sixty days of an answer.