[b]), and he must do so by tender of evidentiary proof in admissible form.” On the other hand, to defeat a motion for summary judgment the opposing party must ‘show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact’ (CPLR 3212, subd. [b]). Such proof must be by evidence in admissible form; mere conclusions, expressions of hope or unsubstantiated allegations or assertions are insufficient (Zuckerman v. New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]). As to the substantive issue at bar, EPTL §4-1.4(a) provides, in pertinent part: “No distributive share in the estate of a deceased child shall be allowed to a parent who has failed or refused to provide for, or has abandoned such child while such child is under the age of [21], whether or not such child dies before having attained the age of [21], unless the parental relationship and duties are subsequently resumed and continue until the death of the child * * *.” In re Emiro, 798 NYS2d 709 (Sur. 2004). Therefore, the disqualification of a parent under EPTL §4-1.4(a) is possible if either criteria is present: (1) failure or refusal to provide for the child; or (2) abandonment of the child.