C. Redressability In any event, Kent’s theory of standing also falters at the third step: redressability. To satisfy that element, the plaintiff must allege facts showing that it is “likely, as opposed to merely speculative, that the injury will be redressed by a favorable decision.” Lujan, 504 U.S. at 561 (alterations and internal quotation marks omitted). That outcome is more than speculative in this case; it is impossible. Recall that Kent’s claimed injury is the loss of the interest that his contributions earned. Recall also that his means of vindicating that injury is §5-423 of New York’s General Obligations Law. The sole remedy provided by that statute is twice the “sum of money, [or] value of goods or things in action, which he may have paid or delivered in consideration” for his tickets (plus double attorney’s fees and costs). Id. In other words, if Kent prevails, he will be entitled to twice the amount of his contributions, not the amount (doubled or otherwise) of the interest those contributions earned.