Bishop, 74 A.D.3d at 641; see Matter of Uddin v. New York City Tr. Auth., 27 A.D.3d 265,266 (1st Dep’t 2006). The petitioner in this action has not been appointed administrator of the estate of the deceased. Indeed, petitioner acknowledged at argument, as of the date this motion was heard, no proceeding had been filed in Surrogates Court relative to the estate. Respondent correctly argues that petitioner has thus failed to establish a meritorious claim as EPTL §5-4.1 (I) provides only: (t)he personal representative, duly appointed in this state or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent’s death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued. Moreover, while the papers in this proceeding claim lack of any knowledge, at oral argument petitioner’s counsel acknowledged that in addition to knowing the date time and place of the incident, counsel has identified nine possible electrical contractors who may have worked on the installation