Thank you for sharing!
[…] But he pleads no facts suggesting limitations at work or elsewhere, aside from being placed on restricted duty and given sick leave. See Lajeunesse v. Great Atl. & Pac. Tea, 160 F. Supp. 2d 324, 331-32 (D. Conn. 2001) (“temporary injuries without substantial limitations and permanent effects” are not disabilities under the ADA) (cleaned up). Deering’s CHRL and SHRL claims survive, however. His impairments qualify as disabilities under the more lenient standards imposed by SHRL and CHRL. See New York State Executive Law §292 (21) (disabilities include any “physical, mental or medical impairment…which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques.”). He alleges harassing home visits and calls, excessive punishment, and inferior post placements related to superiors’ doubts that his injuries were real. This is sufficient to link his injuries with the alleged conduct. e.