Administrative law does this by requiring proper exhaustion of administrative remedies, which “means using all steps that the agency holds out, and doing so properly (so that the agency addresses the issues on the merits).”…. Proper exhaustion demands compliance with an agency’s deadlines and other critical procedural rules because no adjudicative system can function effectively without imposing some orderly structure on the course of its proceedings. Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 88-91 (2006) (multiple internal citations omitted). The procedure for exhausting administrative remedies under 26 C.F.R. §7433 is set forth in 26 C.F.R. §301.7433-1(e). Under 26 C.F.R. §301.7433-1, an administrative claim must “be sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides.” 26 C.F.R. §301.7433-1(e).