Thank you for sharing!
[…] B. The Defendant’s Cross-Motion The Defendant cross-moves to dismiss this cause on various grounds that are considered and ruled upon below. First, the Defendant argues that despite his default in answering the complaint, he is entitled to assert a defense of lack of standing and to have this cause dismissed on that ground. As explained below, the Defendant is wrong because the loan at issue is not a “home loan.” RPAPL §1302-a provides as follows: Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (e) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of the civil practice law and rules, any objection or defense based on the plaintiff’s lack of standing in a foreclosure proceeding related to a home loan, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision six of section thirteen hundred four of this article, shall not be waived if a defendant fails to raise the objection or defense in a responsive pleading or pre-answer motion to dismiss. A defendant may not raise an objection or defense of lack of standing following a foreclosure sale, however, unless the judgment of foreclosure and sale was issued upon defendant’s default [emphasis added].