Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based on this, Dr. Kontonotas asserts that the Court should stay the enforcement of the Judgment and grant Dr. Kontonotas leave to deposit the amount due under the Judgment with the Court in order to stop the accrual of daily interest while Dr. Kontonotas pursues her right to appeal the August Order, October Order and Judgment. “Monies paid into court are subject to the direction of the court.” (R&L Well Drilling v. Zackman, 2019 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 9264, at *28, citing Mills v. Bluestein, 275 NY 317). CPLR §2601(a) provides that “[a] party paying money into court pursuant to the direction of the court is discharged thereby from all further liability to the extent of the money so paid in.” Moreover, the plain language of the statute provides that a party is “discharged from all further liability to the extent of the money so paid in (CPLR 2601[a]), and such disposition does not…affect defendant’s liability for payment of any further amounts which may be assessed as costs.”