It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is affirmed without costs. Memorandum: In this negligence action, plaintiff appeals from an order that denied his pro se motion for leave to amend the amended complaint, granted defendants’ cross-motion for summary judgment dismissing the amended complaint without prejudice on the ground that plaintiff failed to comply with defendants’ demand for an oral examination pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-h (1), and denied plaintiff’s cross-motion for summary judgment on the amended complaint. We affirm. “Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a . . . town, . . . the . . . town . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate” (General Municipal Law § 50-h [1]). The demand for such an examination “shall be in writing and shall be served personally or by registered or certified mail upon the claimant unless the claimant is represented by an attorney, when it shall be served personally or by mail upon his attorney” (§ 50-h [2]). “It is well settled that a plaintiff who has not complied with . . . [section] 50-h (1) is precluded from maintaining an action against a municipality” (McDaniel v. City of Buffalo, 291 AD2d 826, 826 [4th Dept 2002]; see § 50-h [5]; Kluczynski v.