Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ultimately, following discovery, and upon a motion in laminae, preceding a hearing or trial, the court will determine if the records in question may be used for impeachment purposes. See: People v. Randolph, 69 Misc.3d 770, 132 N.Y.S.3d 726 (Sup. Ct. Suffolk Co. 2020). People v. Cooper, supra., People v. Castellanos, supra., People v. Williams, supra. Finally, if the People truly believe that there are disciplinary records which should not be subject to discovery or inspection, their obligation is to make a motion for a protective order, pursuant to CPL §245.70(1). Only if they so move, and “[u]pon a showing of good cause…the court may at any time order that discovery or inspection of any kind of material or information under this article be denied, restricted, conditioned or deferred,…. “CPL §245.70(1) The People may not make this determination on their own.