Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, this section unambiguously makes clear that “all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution.” In furtherance thereof, CPL §245.55(1) mandates: The district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case,…shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article. CPL §245.55(2) further requires, “…upon request by the prosecution, each New York state and local law enforcement agency shall make available to the prosecution a complete copy of its complete records and files related to the investigation of the case or the prosecution of the defendant for compliance with this article.” Clearly, based upon the foregoing statutory provisions, the People cannot avoid their discovery obligations by claiming that items or information in the possession of applicable law enforcement agencies are not in their actual possession. See: People v.