Thank you for sharing!
[…] See also: People v. Pierna, 74 Misc.3d 1072, 163 N.Y.S.3d 897 (Crim Ct. Bronx Co. 2022) With this in mind, this court has previously held, in People v. Pennant, 73 Misc.3d 753, 763, 156 N.Y.S.3d 690, 698 (Dist. Ct. Nassau Co. 2021 “that a ‘proper’ COC is one which is filed in good faith, reasonable under the circumstance, after the exercise of due diligence and reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence material and information subject to discovery.” After a certificate of compliance has been filed, CPL §245.60 calls for the prosecutor to expeditiously produce “additional material or information which it would have been under a duty to disclose pursuant to any provisions of this article had it known of it at the time of a previous discovery obligation or discovery order,” as well as additional “material or information that became relevant to the case or discoverable based on reciprocal discovery received from the defendant pursuant to subdivision four of section 245.20 of this article.”