Thank you for sharing!
[…] The parties dispute whether the statute is divisible. We conclude that it is. We further conclude that at least one of the offenses set forth in the statute constitutes a crime of violence. A We begin by laying out the structure of the New York laws defining larceny by extortion. The statutes setting forth the crime of larceny by extortion under New York law set forth alternative offenses, each of which is a form of larceny by extortion, some of which necessarily require the use of force, and some of which do not. Subdivision 1 of N.Y. Penal Law §155.05 provides that “a person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” Subdivision 2 then defines larceny to include “a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways.” Section 155.05(2)(e) defines obtaining property by extortion as follows: A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver property to himself or to a third person by means of instilling a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will: (i) Cause physical injury to some person in the future; or (ii) Cause damage to property; or (iii) Engage in other conduct constituting a crime; or (iv) Accuse some person of a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against him; or (v) Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject some person to hatred, contempt or ridicule; or (vi) Cause a strike, boycott or other collective labor group action injurious to some person’s business; except that such a threat shall not be deemed extortion when the property is demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose interest the actor purports to act; or (vii) Testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another’s legal claim or defense; or (viii) Use or abuse his position as a public servant by performing some act within or related to his official duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an official duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely; or (ix) Perform any other act which would not in itself materially benefit the actor but which is calculated to harm another person materially with respect to his health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation or personal relationships. N.Y. Penal Law §155.05(2)(e).