Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellants’ Br. at 46-47. To find that the defendants violated §155.40, the jury was not required to specify whether the defendants threatened to cause physical injury, cause damage to property, or abuse a position as a public servant in committing larceny. This structure, petitioners argue, means that §155.40 is indivisible and therefore the categorical approach applies. We are not convinced, because §155.40 must be read in conjunction with §155.45, which provides: 1. Where it is an element of the crime charged that property was taken from the person or obtained by extortion, an indictment for larceny must so specify. In all other cases, an indictment, information or complaint for larceny is sufficient if it alleges that the defendant stole property of the nature or value required for the commission of the crime charged without designating the particular way or manner in which such property was stolen or the particular theory of larceny involved. 2. Proof that the defendant engaged in any conduct constituting larceny as defined in section 155.05 is sufficient to support any indictment, information or complaint for larceny other than one charging larceny by extortion. An indictment charging larceny by extortion must be supported by proof establishing larceny by extortion. N.Y. Penal Law §155.45 (emphases added). This New York pleading requirement for extortionate larceny, unlike some other forms of larceny, necessitates identification of the theory under which the property was stolen. This showing would not be necessary if the statute were indivisible. The fair inference of the requirement that a charge of larceny by extortion “must be supported by proof establishing larceny by extortion” is that the facts establishing the particular charged form of extortion — thus, facts that would differentiate violations of subclauses (a), (b), and (c) of §155.40(2) from one another — are an element and must be found by the jury.