Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendants who plan to or endeavor to obtain the property of another (without succeeding in obtaining the property) are perhaps guilty of conspiring to commit larceny by extortion, or of attempt to do so, but not the crime of larceny by extortion. See People v. Teal, 89 N.E. 1086, 1092 (N.Y. 1909) (Haight, J., dissenting) (observing that “a person could be convicted of an attempt to commit larceny when there is no property to steal”). Finally, another section of the statute sets forth the pleading requirements for a charge of larceny by extortion. See N.Y. Penal Law §155.45. That section provides: 1. Where it is an element of the crime charged that property was taken from the person or obtained by extortion, an indictment for larceny must so specify. In all other cases, an indictment, information or complaint for larceny is sufficient if it alleges that the defendant stole property of the nature or value required for the commission of the crime charged without designating the particular way or manner in which such property was stolen or the particular theory of larceny involved. 2. Proof that the defendant engaged in any conduct constituting larceny as defined in section 155.05 is sufficient to support any indictment, information or complaint for larceny other than one charging larceny by extortion. An indictment charging larceny by extortion must be supported by proof establishing larceny by extortion. Id. B The petitioners argue that New York larceny by extortion is not divisible as between extortion committed by threat of physical injury to a person, N.Y. Penal Law §155.40(2)(a), and extortion committed by threat of damage to property, id. §155.40(2)(b). We disagree.