The pivotal question presented is whether, as respondent Stewart Cohen maintains, Supreme Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to even address petitioners’ challenge to the absentee ballots.11 Resolution of this question requires a review of the process that governs the canvassing of ballots and the corresponding ability of candidates to raise an objection. As to process, village elections are governed by Election Law article 15 (see Election Law §15-100). In a general village election, in-person voting occurs only on election day (see Election Law §§8-600 [1]; 15-104 [3] [b]); voting by absentee ballot is authorized (see Election Law §§15-120 [1]; 15-122); and an absentee ballot may be counted provided it is “received by the village clerk not later than the close of the polls on election day” (Election Law §15-120 [7]; compare Election Law §9-209 [2]). In village elections, the village clerk serves as the election officer of the village, with responsibility for the general conduct of all village elections (see Election Law §15-124 [1]). Under Election Law §15-120 (5), the village clerk is required to examine absentee ballot applications to “determine from the information contained therein whether the applicant is qualified…to receive an absentee ballot” but “shall not determine whether the applicant is a qualified elector, said determination being reserved to the inspectors of election [pursuant to Election Law §15-120 (9)].” Pertinent here, the village clerk is required to deliver all absentee ballots in the sealed envelopes to the board of inspectors of election on election day (see Election Law §15-120 [8]).