“[S]trict compliance with the Election Law” is compelled and “flexibility in statutory interpretation” is eschewed (Matter of Gross v. Albany County Bd. of Elections, 3 NY3d 251, 258 [2004] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Under the relevant statutes, after a person has registered to vote, such registration can be contested in a postregistration challenge to the appropriate Board of Elections by the submission of an affidavit setting forth certain information (see Election Law §5-220 [1]). Following the Board’s receipt of a challenging affidavit, the Board “shall conduct an investigation of the voter’s qualifications to remain registered” (Election Law §5-220 [1]). There is no statutory timeline for that investigation and, where, as a here, the Board cannot complete its required investigation prior to “the next election at which the registrant could vote, it shall place his [or her] name on a challenge list as a person to be challenged when voting” (Election Law §5-220 [2]).