Election Law §9-209 (5) — which precludes a candidate from objecting to the process for reviewing absentee ballot envelopes by the central board of canvassers — applies to the review procedure set forth in subdivisions (2), (3) and (4) which does not apply in village elections. To illustrate, under Election Law §9-209 (6), the canvassing of absentee ballots received prior to election day and reviewed pursuant to subdivision (2) begins “[t]he day before the first day of early voting” (Election Law §9-209 [6] [b]), and continues “[a]fter the close of the polls on the last day of early voting” (Election Law §9-209 [6] [c]). In effect, the pre-election canvassing procedures of absentee ballots set forth in Election Law §9-209 are based on a time frame measured by early voting — a format that does not exist in village elections.