Thank you for sharing!
[…] Grossman submitted an affidavit describing his duties, and explaining that he had no knowledge of or involvement in the treatment and care rendered to the plaintiff, he is not and has never been a practicing urologist, and he was not involved in the purchase or maintenance of the endoscope at issue. Finally, the NYU defendants designated their Senior Director of Perioperative Services for Ambulatory Surgery Nadine Drescher, their Director of Strategic Sourcing Gerardo DeCaro, and Operating Room Nurse Maria Sezza as more appropriate institutional witnesses. CPLR 3106(d), entitled “designation of deponent,” states that, “[a] party desiring to take the deposition of a particular officer, director, member or employee of a person shall include in the notice or subpoena served upon such person the identity, description or title of such individual. Such person shall produce the individual so designated unless they shall have, no later than ten days prior to the scheduled deposition, notified the requesting party that another individual would instead be produced and the identity, description or title of such individual is specified. If timely notification has been so given, such other individual shall instead be produced.” Similarly, 22 NYCRR §202.20-d(d)(1) states that “pursuant to CPLR 3106(d), the named entity shall produce the individual so designated unless it shall have, no later than ten days prior to the scheduled deposition, notified the requesting party that another individual would instead be produced