Thank you for sharing!
[…] ELRAC, Inc., 18 AD3d 696 [2d Dept 2005]; Frame v. Markowitz, 125 AD2d 442 [2d Dept 1986]). Corp’s Summary Judgment Motions (Sequences 005, 007, 008) Corp maintains that it should be granted summary judgment dismissal of the complaints alleging violation of General Obligations Law (GOL) §11-101 (Dram Shop Act) and common law negligence because it did not sell alcohol; it did not furnish or assist in procurement of alcohol; it is the landlord of Caterers, and it did not violate Alcoholic Beverage Control (ABC) Law §65. General Obligations Law §11-101 provides that, “[a]ny person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages.” “In order to establish liability for violation of the Dram Shop Act, the plaintiff is required to prove that the defendants sold alcohol to [co-defendant Murphy] while he was ‘visibly intoxicated’” (Sullivan v.