Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hulihan, 2012 WL 4928904, at * 1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct.17, 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted)). “Even where exercising de novo review, a district court ‘need not…specifically articulate its reasons for rejecting a party’s objections or for adopting a magistrate judge’s report and recommendation in its entirety.’” Bush v. Colvin, 15 Civ. 2062 (LGS) (DF), 2017 WL 1493689, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 26, 2017) (alteration in original) (quoting Morris v. Local 804, Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, 167 F. App’x 230, 232 (2d Cir. 2006) (summary order)). Section 1203(c)(3)(A) of the DMCA, which provides for statutory damages, states as follows: At any time before final judgment is entered, a complaining party may elect to recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1201 in the sum of not less than $200 or more than $2,500 per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service, as the court considers just. 17 U.S.C. §1203(c)(3)(A). The number of violations is determined by the number of devices sold that were designed to circumvent digital walls that control access to a copyrighted work; that number is then multiplied by the statutory damage award the Court determines (i.e., not less than $200 or more than $2,500). See Agence France Presse v. Morel, 934 F. Supp. 2d 547, 583 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). In determining the amount of statutory damages, “[t]he court must conduct an inquiry to ascertain the amount of damages with reasonable certainty.” Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. El Norteno Rest.