Therefore, the threshold question before this Court is whether it was necessary for the Renunciation to be physically served by one Co- Administrator upon the other Co-Administrator, and an Affidavit of Service filed for the Renunciation to be effective and irrevocable. This appears to be a case of first impression since the inception of electronic filing in New York State. Estates, Powers and Trust Law §2-1.11 describes the specific procedure required for the filing of a renunciation of an interest in an estate. “Such renunciation shall be in writing, signed and acknowledged by the person renouncing, and shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the court having jurisdiction over the will…within nine months after the effective date of the disposition. Such renunciation shall be accompanied by an affidavit of the renouncing party that such party has not received and is not to receive any consideration in money or money’s worth for such renunciation from a person or persons whose interest is to be accelerated, unless payment of such consideration has been authorized by the court. Notice of such renunciation, which shall include a copy of the renunciation, shall be served personally or in such manner as the court may direction upon the fiduciary directed by the will…to make the disposition” (EPTL §2-1.11(c)(2)). “Such renunciation shall be effective as of the date of such filing, notwithstanding that notice thereof may thereafter by required by the court” (EPTL §2- 1.11(c)(2)). EPLT §2-1.11 states clearly that “a renunciation filed under this section is irrevocable” (EPTL §2-1.11(h)).