Thank you for sharing!
[…] during the surgery and not removing a piece of the fractured lamina, failing to determine the cause of the drop-out of the motor evoked potentials (MEPs) during the surgery, failing to properly monitor the decedent after the surgery (e.g., failing to place the decedent in the intensive care unit considering the MEP dropouts during surgery and decedent’s blood pressure), failing to properly and appropriately respond to the 8:00 p.m. nurse’s phone call despite being advised that decedent’s blood pressure dropped to 52/40, and failing to properly rule out epidural hematoma.7 Trial Issues: CPLR 4404(a) provides that after a jury trial, the court may, upon the motion of a party or on its own initiative, set aside a verdict and “direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or…order a new trial of a cause of action…where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence….” CPLR 4404(a).