Thank you for sharing!
[…] To the extent that the site plan conditions imposed any additional monitoring and compliance requirements on SBS, this was done to ensure that SBS operated the facility in the environmentally friendly manner it specifically promised during the SEQRA review process. Such conditions, moreover, concern matters for which either the Town and/or the DEC had jurisdiction to require, regardless of SEQRA (see Town Law §274-a [4] ["The authorized board shall have the authority to impose such reasonable conditions and restrictions as are directly related to and incidental to a proposed site plan."]; Town of Moreau Noise Control Local Law). These conditions were therefore proper conditions for a negative declaration, as discussed above.