Thank you for sharing!
[…] Singleton (41 NY2d 402, 405 [1977]); People v. Foy (32 NY2d 472, 476-478 [1973]); and People v. Matz (23 NY2d 196 [1968]) (see NYSCEF Doc No. 35 adjournment request at 2). This Court stated that decision (including whether to grant an adjournment) was reserved (see NYSCEF Doc Nos. 41-43, transcript at 13-14). Discussion Plaintiff argued that pursuant to CPLR 5304 (c), the burden of establishing defenses to domestication of the foreign judgment was on Defendant (see NYSCEF Doc No. 41-43, transcript at 4). Pursuant to CPLR §5303 (a), “Except as is otherwise provided by section fifty-three hundred four of this article or any controlling law of the United States, a court of this state shall recognize a foreign judgment to which this article applies as conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery a sum of money.” Plaintiff further argued that Defendant signed an admission of service of process of the Swedish court proceeding which led to the judgment (see NYSCEF Doc Nos. 5, 12, 30), and therefore the foreign court had in personam jurisdiction (see reply affirmation 7).