Thank you for sharing!
[…] I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on August 31, 2022, at Los Angeles, California. /s/ Lennart Christofferson At the top of this purported translation appears Mr. Christofferson’s name, an address, and a telephone number. According to CPLR §2101(b), “Each paper served or filed shall be in the English language which, where practicable, shall be of ordinary usage. Where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate.” Here, Plaintiff offered purported translations of a notice and a judgment. Clearly, an affidavit of the translator is required. What Lennart Christofferson provided, however, was not an affidavit, but a self-sworn certification.