Thank you for sharing!
[…] The judgment was not issued to the Kingdom of Sweden. This Court finds that the Kingdom of Sweden lacks standing to bring the present action as it is not the judgment creditor (see Sharrow v. Sheridan, 91 AD3d 940, 941 [2d Dept 2012] [in dismissing plaintiff's action on the basis of lack of standing, Second Department explained that "[t]he rules governing standing help courts separate the tangible from the abstract or speculative injury”]). CPLR 5303, in permitting domestication of foreign judgments, provides, “Except as is otherwise provided in section fifty-three hundred four of this article or any controlling law of the United States, a court of this state shall recognize a foreign country judgment to which this article applies as conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money” [emphasis added]. The Kingdom of Sweden was not a party to the litigation in the Örebro court, as per Plaintiff’s proffered translation it was The Swedish Board of Student Finance who brought suit there against Defendant herein. In National Credit Union Admin. Bd. v. HSBC Bank US, Natl. Assn.