Thank you for sharing!
[…] The purpose of a probationary period, as I understand it, is to enable the school officials to become aware of a person’s teaching ability. I assume that the sponsors of this bill believe that all of this information may be obtained while the person is serving as a substitute…. This seems reasonable to me” (Mem of the Deputy Commr & Counsel for the State Educ Dept, Bill Jacket, L 1936, ch 680 at 34 [emphasis added]). A version of the “Jarema credit” has been adopted into Education Law §3012, which provides as follows: “Teachers…who are appointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen, shall be appointed…for a probationary period of four years, except that in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two years and, if a classroom teacher, has received annual professional performance review ratings in each of those years, or has rendered satisfactory service as a seasonally licensed per session teacher of swimming in day schools who has served in that capacity for a period of two years and has been appointed to teach the same subject in day schools, on an annual salary, the teacher shall be appointed for a probationary period of two years; provided, however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed on tenure in another school district within the state, the school district where currently employed, or a board of cooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to [Education Law §3020-a or §3020-b], the teacher shall be appointed for a probationary period of three years; provided that, in the case of a classroom teacher, the teacher demonstrates that he or she received an annual professional performance review rating pursuant to [Education Law §3012-c or §3012-d] in his or her final year of service in such other school district or board of cooperative educational services” (id. §3012[1][a][ii]). This appeal requires this Court to decide whether the “Jarema credit,” as memorialized in Education Law §3012, applies to regular substitute teaching performed outside of the school district in which a teacher is seeking tenure.