P’s App’x, Dkt. No. 74-1, 70. But 33 C.F.R. 325 does not expand the Army Corps’ §404 jurisdiction to onshore land, and this passage is explicitly labeled as pertaining only to the Army Corps’ “[d]etermination of [a] permit area for Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act.” Id. Plaintiffs rightly do not contend that the National Historic Preservation Act grants the Army Corps authority over onshore trenching outside its usual §404 jurisdiction over waters of the United States. See 36 C.F.R. §800.16(d) (defining the “[a]rea of potential effects” under NHPA as “the geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties”). Thus, Defendants’ conduct is too attenuated from the location and manner of onshore trenching to be fairly traceable to Plaintiffs’ alleged injuries.