Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Dkt. 16-36 at 57-58. By decision dated May 31, 2017, the Appellate Division modified the judgment by vacating the fourteen inclusory concurrent convictions. See Williams I, 55 N.Y.S.3d at 387-88 (citing N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §300.40(3)(b) (“A verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted, but not an acquittal thereon.”)). The nine remaining — and most serious — convictions were affirmed. Id. at 383. The Appellate Division held that the evidence was legally sufficient, proving “beyond a reasonable doubt that [Williams] recklessly engaged in conduct which created a grave risk of death to another person.”