Thank you for sharing!
[…] See People v. Robinson, 382 N.E.2d 759, 762 (N.Y. 1978) (“[A]bsent an indication of confusion clouding the jury’s intent in returning a verdict, we see no reason why the trial court cannot dismiss, as appellate courts have, lesser inclusory concurrent counts of an indictment upon the return of a verdict finding the defendant guilty of a greater count.”). Although, as Williams points out, Criminal Procedure Law §300.40(3)(b) also states that “[a] verdict of guilty upon a lesser count is deemed an acquittal upon every greater count submitted,” this provision applies only when the jury has failed to reach a verdict on the greater charge but has convicted on the lesser included offense. See People v.