Thank you for sharing!
[…] Khan v. Fischer, 583 F. Supp. 2d 390, 391 (E.D.N.Y. 2008), modified sub nom. Haji v. Miller, No. 05-CV-2490, 2009 WL 259784 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 3, 2009). Because this claim is premised solely on a violation of state law, it is not cognizable on federal habeas review. See Khan, 583 F. Supp. 2d at 391. In any event, there was no error of New York law here. “The Appellate Division routinely modifies convictions by dismissing inclusory concurrent counts…[by] act[ing] on the authority of CPL 300.40(3)(b).” People v. Miller, 845 N.E.2d 451, 452-53 (N.Y. 2006). The section provides, in relevant part, that “[a] verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted [to the jury] is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted, but not an acquittal thereon.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §300.40(3)(b).