Thank you for sharing!
[…] As a threshold matter, the Court categorically rejects the premise that the People can preemptively redact documents in lieu of demonstrating good cause in support of an application for a protective order. However, the Court concludes that the facts of the case, in which the prosecution responded promptly to disclose Giglio materials except for identifying information concerning IAB complainants, do not support either a determination that the People’s CoC was invalid or the imposition of sanctions pursuant to CPL §245.80. Criminal Procedure Law §245.35 (4) holds that to facilitate compliance with CPL §245, the court in its discretion may issue an order “[r]equiring other measures or proceedings designed to carry into effect the goals of this article” (see CPL §245.35 [4]). Accordingly, the prosecution is directed to produce the unredacted IAB files to defendant because no redactions, even those which are de minimus in nature, are permitted without leave from the court.