Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the instant matter, the People have disclosed, with some specificity, information about P.O. Rusin’s two civil lawsuits. Absent a particularized argument that he was unable to obtain the underlying court records, defense counsel cannot credibly argue that his ability to investigate those claims has been impeded. Accordingly, this Court finds that the People have met their obligations pursuant to CPL §245.20 (1) (k) (iv). B. The People cannot unilaterally redact IAB files without leave of court Criminal Procedure Law §245.70 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “the court may at any time order that discovery or inspection of any kind of material or information under this article be denied, restricted, conditioned or deferred” (see People v Goggins, 76 Misc 3d 898, 902 [Crim Ct, Bronx County 2022]["(I)f the files contain any material which should not be disclosed, the People have the availability to seek a protective order"]).