Michael L. Weisberg granted Respondent’s motion for discovery, and set a status conference for January 19, 2023.5 Discovery was not rendered substantially complete until May 17, 2023, almost one year after the filing of Respondent’s motion. On May 23, six days after the “substantial completion” of the discovery request, Petitioner filed the instant motion via Order to Show Cause seeking Use and Occupancy pursuant to RPAPL §745(2)(a). Petitioner seeks a Use and Occupancy Order pursuant to RPAPL §745(2)(a). RPAPL §745(2)(a) provides in pertinent part: In a summary proceeding upon the second of two adjournments granted solely at the request of the respondent, or, upon the sixtieth day after the first appearance of the parties in court less any days that the proceeding has been adjourned upon the request of the petitioner, counting only days attributable to adjournment requests made solely at the request of the respondent and not counting an initial adjournment requested by a respondent unrepresented by counsel for the purpose of securing counsel, whichever occurs sooner, the court may, upon consideration of the equities, direct that the respondent, upon a motion on notice made by the petitioner, deposit with the court sums of rent or use and occupancy that shall accrue subsequent to the date of the court’s order, which may be established without the use of expert testimony. The court shall not order deposit or payment of use and occupancy where the respondent can establish, to the satisfaction of the court that respondent has properly interposed one of the following defenses or established the following grounds…(iv) a defense based upon the existence of hazardous or immediately hazardous violations of the housing maintenance code in the subject apartment or common areas; or (v) a colorable defense of rent overcharge; or (vi) a defense that the unit is in violation of the building’s certificate of occupancy or is otherwise illegal under the multiple dwelling law or the New York city housing maintenance code….(Emphasis added) As per the summary of the history of this matter, though the Petition was filed 17 months ago, the delay in moving forward cannot be attributed to the Respondent as adjournments were due to motion practice and presumably on consent. See Allmen v.