For these reasons, we would affirm Supreme Court’s dismissal of the petition. First, we turn our attention to the issue of timeliness. For purposes of a mandamus proceeding, pursuant to CPLR 217 (1), “a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months…after the respondent’s refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner or the person whom he [or she] represents, to perform its duty” (see Matter of EZ Props., LLC v. City of Plattsburgh, 128 AD3d 1212, 1215 [3d Dept 2015]). As relevant here, “[a] petitioner…may not delay in making a demand in order to indefinitely postpone the time within which to institute the proceeding.