Prior to filing a petition, taxpayers must first exhaust their administrative remedies by filing a grievance with the County Department of Assessment (RPTL §730[1]). Once the grievance route is exhausted, a SCAR proceeding (“SCAR”) may be held. RPTL §732(2) specifies the procedures for SCARs and the standard to be applied. A SCAR is to be conducted on an “informal basis,” in order to do “substantial justice between the parties according to the substantive law” (RPTL §732[2]). Petitioners seeking relief under these statutes are not “bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence.” (Id.).