The Statutory Scheme New York State has always made efforts to treat all real property taxpayers within the State equally, that is, to create, as much as possible, a fair and equal system of real property taxation despite the disparate values of parcels of real property throughout the State. One of the more important tools developed by the State to achieve this is the Residential Assessment Rate (“RAR”) promulgated by the Office of Real Property Tax Services (“ORPTS”). The RAR is established in Article 7 of the Real Property Tax Law (“RPTL”), specifically, §738. The statute provides that the RAR “shall be equal to the level of assessment of residential property in the assessing unit as determined in the market value survey used or to be used to calculate the state equalization rate for that assessment roll.” Practically speaking, the RAR is the percentage multiplier used by the municipal assessing unit (i.e., county, town, village, etc.) to calculate the amount of property tax to be assessed.