In challenging an assessment as being “unequal,” which the underlying SCAR petitions herein did, a taxpayer must demonstrate that they have disproportionately been assessed taxes in relation to the value of other property within the taxing unit. Because of the informal nature of the proceeding, RPTL §735 provides that no transcript of the testimony is to be made and that “the hearing officer’s decision of a petition for small claims assessment review shall not constitute precedent for any purpose or proceeding involving the parties or any other person or persons” (RPTL §735). The Instant Article 78 Petitioner, on behalf of herself and thirteen (13) other similarly situated taxpayers seeks to have certain underlying SCAR decisions and orders annulled and vacated as being based on an error of law and therefore arbitrary and capricious.