Petitioner stated that “Attached to this letter is a copy of the Affidavit of Service that I served upon the Attorney General in this matter” (Letter from Petitioner to Court dated April 15, 2023). The “affidavit” attached therein confirmed that Petitioner himself mailed the Order to Show Cause and supporting papers to the Office of the Attorney General via First Class mail, which was deposited in the mailbox at Sing Sing Correctional Facility on July 12, 2021. CPLR 2103 (a) provides that, “Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers may be served by any person not a party of the age of eighteen years or over” (emphasis added). Service of papers by a party, then, is improper service. The ultimate burden of proof of jurisdiction over the defendant, achieved by proving that papers were properly served, is on the plaintiff (see Frankel v. Shilling, 149 AD2d 657 [2d Dept 1989]).