Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York’s discovery laws tie the People’s readiness for trial to their compliance with their discovery obligations. Criminal Procedure Law §30.30(5) provides that “[a]ny statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20.” This dovetails with Article 245, which states that “absent an individualized finding of special circumstances in the instant case by the court before which the charge is pending, the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for the purposes of section 30.30…until it has filed a proper certificate.” CPL §245.50(3). Nevertheless, under CPL §245.50(3) “[a] court may deem the prosecution ready for trial…where information that might be considered discoverable…cannot be disclosed because it has been lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable as provided by paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 245.80 of this article, despite diligent and good faith efforts, reasonable under the circumstances…” Id.