Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, defendant is not required to show prejudice in order to prevail on his motion. See Diallo, 78 Misc.3d at 1218[A] (charging the People with CPL §30.30 time for failure to file a valid COC is separate and distinct from sanctions for discovery violations under CPL §245.80; while the latter may require a showing of prejudice, the former does not); Edwards, 75 Misc.3d at 748-49 (“Charging the People with time for what amounts to an invalid statement of readiness is not an adverse consequence requiring the defendant to show prejudice.”). Inasmuch as CPL §245.50(1) provides that “no adverse consequence to the prosecution shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances,” this Court does not interpret that provision as applying to the running of the 30.30 clock when the People have filed an invalid COC. See People v. Aquino, 72 Misc.3d 518, 526 (Crim. Ct., Kings Co. 2021).