Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nevertheless, an individual cannot aid and abet his or her own violation of the NYSHRL or NYCHRL (see Strauss v. New York State Dept. of Educ., 26 AD3d 67, 73 [2d Dept 2005]). Since it is alleged that Defendant Tse’s own actions gave rise to the discrimination claim, he cannot concurrently be held liable for aiding and abetting it (see Hardwick v. Auriemma, 116 AD3d 465, 468 [1st Dept 2014], lv denied 23 NY3d 908 [2014]). Claims against John and Jane Doe 1-10 One final but important point concerns the unnamed “John and Jane Doe 1-10″ Defendants. CPLR §1024 permits “[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party” to “proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his [or her] name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.” As the Second Judicial Department explained, “[t]he use of CPLR [§]1024 presents many pitfalls” (Bumpus v. New York City Tr. Auth., 66 AD3d 26, 29 [2d Dept 2009]).