Thank you for sharing!
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds that Robert F., and not Sawyer, is binding on this Court and, absent Respondent’s consent to a remote proceeding or the existence of exceptional circumstances, this matter must be conducted in-person. II. DISCUSSION A. The Court’s Inherent Power to Permit Remote Testimony Under Limited Circumstances Under Judiciary Law §2-b(3), “[a] court of record has power to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.” The Court of Appeals has held that this provision affords courts the discretion to conduct matters, including MHL proceedings, remotely (see State v.