Thank you for sharing!
[…] There is no specification in the record that the respondent or his coconspirators stole over $1,000,000 from one victim (see People v. Hinds, 77 AD3d 429). Nonetheless, this Court has held that a conviction of conspiracy to commit wire fraud and mail fraud, in violation of 18 USC §371, is essentially similar to the New York class E felony of scheme to defraud in the first degree, in violation of Penal Law §190.65 (see Matter of Vigna, 184 AD3d 214). Under Penal Law §190.65(1), a person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree:  “when he or she: (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property from one or more of such persons; or (b) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons.” The respondent admitted to engaging in a fraudulent scheme between in or about 2015 and in or about August 2017. Specifically, the respondent became aware that his clients were undergoing unnecessary medical procedures to falsely inflate the value of the settlements and improperly settled the