Thank you for sharing!
[…] Insofar as the respondent admitted that he improperly settled cases with insurance companies in the gross amount of $1,486,000, the Grievance Committee further submits that the monetary requirement of grand larceny in the first degree has been met. The record, however, does not support such finding.  Under Penal Law §155.42: “A person is guilty of grand larceny in the first degree when he steals property and when the value of the property exceeds one million dollars.” New York Penal Law §155.05(1) defines “larceny” as: “A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another person of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof” (emphasis added).  There is no specification in the record that the respondent or his coconspirators stole over $1,000,000 from one victim (see People v. Hinds, 77 AD3d 429).