Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff’s failure to obtain either Safety National’s consent to the settlement of this action or a compromise order from the court would result in the termination of future workers’ compensation benefits to plaintiff. Here, we conclude that, although the court had jurisdiction to approve plaintiff’s settlement with defendant in the absence of Safety National’s consent, thereby allowing plaintiff to continue to receive workers’ compensation benefits, the court had no authority to determine that Safety National waived its statutory lien. Workers’ Compensation Law § 32 (a) provides that, when a workers’ compensation claim has been filed, any agreement between the claimant and the carrier “determining the compensation and other benefits due to the claimant or [the claimant's] dependents . . . shall not bind the parties unless it is approved by the [Workers' Compensation Board (Board)].” Pursuant to section 32 (b), the Board shall approve the agreement unless “(1) the [B]oard finds the proposed agreement unfair, unconscionable, or improper as a matter of law; (2) the [B]oard finds that the proposed agreement is the result of an intentional misrepresentation of material fact; or, (3) within ten days of submitting the agreement one of the interested parties requests that the [B]oard disapprove the agreement.” As the Practice Commentaries explain, “[a]ny agreement of the employer to waive or reduce the lien, or to waive its right to offset against the recovery, should be clear and in writing or it may not exist.