Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Dumas v. Schweiker, 712 F.2d 1545, 1553 (2d Cir. 1983); Penfield v. Colvin, 563 F. App’x 839, 840 (2d Cir. 2014); Campbell v. Astrue, 465 F. App’x 4, 7 (2d Cir. 2012). An ALJ also may consider a claimant’s activities of daily living, including whether the claimant engaged in some form of work-related activity during the relevant period. See, e.g., Rivers v. Astrue, 280 F. App’x 20, 23 (2d Cir. 2008) (upholding ALJ’s step three determination based, in part, on claimant’s ability to perform some work activities); see also 20 C.F.R. §416.971 (“Even if the work you have done [during the relevant period] was not substantial gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work than you actually did.”). Here, as the ALJ noted, Najah engaged only in “the intermittent use of prescription medication and sporadic attendance at individual psychotherapy” as treatment for his mental health issues.