Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court thus finds that the ZBA failed to comply with SEQRA and its determination must be annulled on this basis (see Matter of King v. Saratoga County Bd. of Supervisors, 89 NY2d 341, 347 [1996]; Matter of Bauer v. County of Tompkins, 57 AD3d 1151, 1152-1153 [2008]; State of New York v. Town of Horicon, 46 AD3d 1287, 1290 [2007]). Finally, insofar as the fourth cause of action is concerned, Town Law §267 (3) (b) provides that “in making its determination, the [ZBA] shall take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant. In making such determination the board shall also consider: (1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance.” Here, petitioners contend that the ZBA failed to adequately consider the criteria listed in Town Law §267 (3) (b). The Court, however, finds this contention unavailing.