Thank you for sharing!
[…] The advice that Starling attributes to Biggers is a generally accurate statement of the law in New York state proceedings, where a forfeiture connected to a drug prosecution is stayed until the associated criminal case is completed. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. §1311(1)(b) (“An action under this paragraph shall be stayed during the pendency of a criminal action which is related to it.”). Assuming the conversation Starling alleges indeed took place, and given the fact that state — not federal — law enforcement officers initially seized the funds, the apparent confusion is understandable.