Thank you for sharing!
[…] In rejecting a constitutional due process challenge to the statute, the Court of Appeals noted not only the availability of a pre-suspension hearing (to determine facial sufficiency and reasonable cause under VTL §1193[2][e][7][b]) and the limited duration of the suspension (pending disposition of the criminal proceeding, governed by the speedy trial mandates of CPL 30.30), but also the recourse to two avenues of potential partial relief: a hardship privilege under VTL §1193(2)(e)(7)(e) and a conditional license under VTL §§1193(2)(e)(7)(d) and 1196(7) (Pringle, 88 NY2d at 433). A hardship privilege pursuant to VTL §1193(2)(e)(7)(e) is very narrow. The court may permit the operation of a vehicle in three specified circumstances: “[1] to or from the licensee’s employment, or [2] to or from necessary medical treatment for the licensee or a member of the licensee’s household, or [3] if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in an accredited school, college or university travel to or from such licensee’s school, college or university if such travel is necessary for the completion of the educational degree or certificate.” Notably absent is operation of a vehicle as part of or a condition of employment (see People v Mallet, 34 Misc3d 1216[A] at *2 [Crim Ct, Kings County 2011]; People v Correa, 168 Misc2d 309, 311 [Crim Ct, Richmond County 1996]), and the statute expressly adds that “[a] hardship privilege shall