Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. I have already addressed the relevant conduct argument, and will now address the 3585(b) argument. I lack jurisdiction to consider Scott’s request. It is well-established that the “Bureau of Prisons, and not the courts, determines when a defendant’s sentence starts and whether the defendant should receive any credit for any time spent in custody.” United States v. Montez-Gaviria, 163 F.3d 697, 700-01 (2d Cir.1998); see also 18 U.S.C. §3585(a) (providing that a defendant’s sentence begins “on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served”). The statutory mechanism for challenging the sentence computation of the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) is 28 U.S.C. §2241. To pursue relief pursuant to 2241, an inmate must exhaust all relevant administrative remedies. See Levine v. Apker, 455 F.3d 71, 78 (2d Cir. 2006); see also Lesane v.