Thank you for sharing!
[…] Serv., Inc., 503 F. App’x at 94. B. Analysis Liberally construed, plaintiff alleges NewRez falsely stated it could try to collect delinquent payments on the second mortgage, notwithstanding that the statute of limitations for commencing a legal action had expired. However, based on the facts plaintiff has pleaded, that statement is true, and is not materially misleading. Section 213 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides that “an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property,” must be commenced within six years. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §213(4). “Actions” are, generally, court proceedings. See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. §103(a) (“There is only one form of civil action. The distinctions between actions at law and suits in equity, and the forms of those actions and suits, have been abolished.”); id. §103(b) (“All civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized.”); see also Wagner v. Chiari & Ilecki, LLP, 973 F.3d at 158 (“a creditor generally can enforce repayment of debts by bringing an action in New York courts against the debtor”).