Cimo v. State, 306 NY 143, 145 [1953]. Here, §§1501(1) imposes a time limitation for declaratory judgment action concerning real property interest that contains a term of years: Plaintiff may maintain the action if the remaining term of years is at least five. Accordingly, so long as the complaint can satisfy the pleading standard set forth in §§1515, the action should be sustained. This principle established by the Court of Appeals is also consistent with §§1501(2), which provides in pertinent part that “such action may be maintained, even though the court may have to determine…, any statutory limitation of time”. Additionally, plaintiff, as assignor of the mortgage at issue here, is entitled to bring the action against defendants because the “interest in real property” defined in §§1501(1) includes the interest held by any successor of the mortgagee.