Rodriguez-Alas, 65 Misc 3d 914, 925 [Crim Ct, Bronx County 2019] citing People v. England, 84 NY2d 1, 4 [1994]). Moreover, “the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section” (see People v. Martinez, __NY3d __, 2023 NY Slip Op 23194, *2 [Crim Ct, Bronx County 2023] citing Kendzia at 337). Additionally, the People cannot be ready for trial until they convert a misdemeanor complaint to an information pursuant to CPL §170.65 which provides, in pertinent part, that “(f)or purposes of prosecution, such instrument must be replaced by an information, and the defendant must be arraigned thereon” (see CPL §170.65 [1]; see also People v. Rosenblatt, 49 Misc 3d 372, 374 [Crim Ct, NY County 2015] citing People v. Caussade, 162 AD2d 4, 8 [2d Dept 1990]; People v.